Organizations may wonder: what are the benefits of combining ISO 27701 and ISO 27001?
[…] In addition to more advanced layers of data encryption, many businesses may want to require multi-factor authentication as an additional security layer.
Difference #6: Creation of a New Privacy Enforcement Authority
The CCPA was originally enforced by the California Office of the Attorney General (OAG). The CPRA shifts this authority by establishing the California Privacy Protection Agency (CPPA) and granting it investigative, enforcement, and rulemaking powers.
Potential Impact
The CPPA’s outlined role in enforcing the CPRA is a notable change from the CCPA. The codification in Section 1798.199.10 provides instruction regarding the CPPA including, “[t]he agency shall be governed by a five-member board, including the chairperson. The chairperson and one member of the board shall be appointed by the Governor. The Attorney General, Senate Rules Committee, and Speaker of the Assembly shall each appoint one member. These appointments should be made from among Californians with expertise in the areas of privacy, technology, and consumer rights.” It remains to be seen how this new agency will wield its authority, but we expect that we will see an increase in the number of investigations and enforcement actions taken by the CPPA.
Start Preparing for CPRA Compliance Today